Smoky Mountain Colors

Monday, March 05, 2007

Today's Title Is: No Title

I've been a bad blogger but I have been keeping up with my blogger reading. I love going around to all the blogs and looking at the fantastic knitting going on, or going to Great Dane blogs and seeing the pups. I find it relaxing and a wonderful way to get my mind off what is going on here.

Here is a mess. Some I can't and won't get into for legal purposes. Because evidently things that are written on the Internet can be used in court. I'm not saying I'm going to court but I will say that things with the EX are progressing to the boil over the edge of the pot stage. And from that, my kids are stressed, I'm stressed, I'm stressed for my kids, it's just kind of crappy right now. So it's not that there isn't anything to blog, it's that my brains are about to enter the mush level and it's hard to be perky and excited about the knitting I'm doing.

I am knitting, I have 2 pair of socks, 1 fuzzy scarf, and a beautiful cable scarf on the needles right now. The sad thing is stress just removes all the energy you have and by the end of the day I don't really feel taking pictures. I promise you though, that I will get the pictures soon.

Life has this funny way of side swiping you when you least expect it. And you know what, that's ok, because that's where you find out how freakin' strong you are and how smart you are. But for me, my weakness is seeing my kids go through it too. At least we have each other and so far, they are hurt by what has happened (which I will tell you when I can) but they are making good decisions and keeping their heads about them.

So now I have dumped (something I HATE doing) enough and I'm headed out to look for another job. Yup, I'm gonna have to look for something part time because since the beginning of the year I have lost 2 really good graphic clients. I'll let you know how this adventure turns out.

5 comments:

Hockey Mom said...

Good luck with the job hunt. It's amazing how well kids can do, isn't it?

I hope all the crap clears up soon, we've missed you.

Knit Diva said...

I will keep you and your family in my thoughts and prayers..

Diana said...

Good luck with the job hunt. Stay positive, but then again you always do! Hugs!

Erin said...

I'm sorry to hear you're going through a tough time right now. Just remeber that all things are temporary. I hope things start to brighten up for you soon.

PlumpKnitter said...

You know sometimes a person just has to dump..I vent at least once a day otherwise it just weighs on your shoulders.. So its good to get it all out!! I'm gonna be praying for you and praying that all this nasty trouble goes away. But I do love this saying "God never gives us more than we can handle" your a strong loving mother you'll come through this. If you want to vent just email me I don't mind listening.. Being a single mother myself well I had my problems in the beginning..
Good luck on the job hunt dear.. I had to get a part timer as well as an arbonne consultant which is actually FUN!! since i love the products.. go figure *lol*